Security & Privacy Policy

General

The Electrical Showroom is a wholly owned subsidiary of The R&M Electrical Group Ltd, any reference in this policy to “we”, “us” or “our” encompasses both entities.

The R&M Electrical Group Ltd is a limited company registered in England (company number:  2218034, registered address:  Unit 2, 362A Spring Road, Sholing, Southampton, SO19 2PB,

Any reference to “you” in this policy relates to the person whose personal information we collect, use and process. 

Any reference to “website” relates to The Electrical Showroom website at the following URL:  www.electricalshowroom.co.uk.

Security

We realise how important it is to securely store any information you provide and we maintain the highest levels of security. 

The Electrical Showroom uses high-level SSL encryption technology which is one of the most advanced security software currently available.

You can tell when a page is affected by this encryption as the “http” will be replaced by “https” at the front of the www.electricalshowroom.co.uk URL address.  A small locked pack lock will also appear in your browser window.

Why do you use Sage Pay?

The Electrical Showroom uses Sage Pay for all payments to ensure all of your payment details are secure.

Sage Pay are a payment service provider which means that none of your credit or debit card details are held by The Electrical Showroom and are not accessible by any of our employees or associates.

Sage Pay is one of Europe’s largest independent service providers – processing over 4 billion card payments annually.

All of the transactions sent to Sage Pay are encrypted to the highest global standards and are monitored and audited regularly by world leading Qualified Security Assessors (QSA).

Transactions processed using Sage Pay go through powerful fraud prevention tools to check if your card details have previously been compromised somewhere else online or to prevent the illegal use of a card by an unauthorised person.

Sage pay is also audited annually under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and is a fully approved Level 1 payment services provider, which is the highest level of compliance.

Please visit www.sagepay.co.uk for more information on the additional security our customers are provided by using their service.

 

Privacy Policy

Summary

When you make a purchase from our website, we do collect certain personal information from you (e.g. your name, address, contact information).  We will only collect and process personal information about you in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to enhance your shopping experience with The Electrical Showroom.  This may involve the sharing of your personal information with third parties (for example reputable third-party banking – including PayPal and courier companies). 

We will never pass your personal details to anyone outside of our organisation for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

We only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (based upon the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679) and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations.

For the purposes of the DPA, we are the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as described in this Privacy Policy – registration reference:  Z9279948.

Additionally, we may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller in their own right – please see below.

 

What information do you collect?

We may collect and process information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), payment card details, product selections and details of your purchases and purchasing habits. This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information.

This information is collected directly, e.g. when you set up an on-line account with us or place an order, and indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity on our website.

Specifically, we may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name, age/date of birth and gender
  • Your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including   mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • Purchases and orders made by you
  • Your on-line browsing activities on The Electrical Showroom
  • Your password(s)
  • When you make a purchase, or place an order with us, your payment card details (information only regarding the name on the card is held – please see previous paragraph regarding Sage Pay)
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Your location
  • Your correspondence and any communications with The Electrical Showroom
  • Other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

The Electrical Showroom is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

How do you use my personal information?

The Electrical Showroom only uses your personal information to enhance your shopping experience with us.  We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide goods and services to you
  • To make a tailored website available to you
  • To manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us
  • To verify your identity
  • For crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • With your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you. (You can opt out of receiving this sort of information at any time by logging onto your account and changing your preference, by e-mailing us at  enquiries@electrical-showroom.co.uk  or by clicking on the link at the bottom of each communication)
  • To enable The Electrical Showroom to manage customer service interactions with you, e.g. respond to queries you submit to us
  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute)

 

Who do you share my information with?

To provide the aforementioned services The Electrical Showroom may share your information with third parties as specified below:

We may engage third party service providers to fulfil orders, deliver packages, send postal mail and email, maintain and update our databases of customer details (including the removal of repetitive information), analyse data, provide marketing assistance, process card payments, provide customer service and handle claims. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Sale.

We will never pass your personal details to anyone outside of our organisation for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

 

Where will my personal information be processed?

In relation to the above uses of your personal information and the above sharing arrangements, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, one or more countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including countries which do not provide equivalent protection for personal information as the DPA. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the requirements of the DPA.

 

How long do you keep my data for?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.  Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however, the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

 

How am I covered if I use a link to transfer to another website?

Our website may contain links to third party websites of interest.  Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) and you are advised to read the privacy policy and cookies policy on the relevant website(s).

Please note that such third-party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to these websites you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information), the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

 

Can I change my personal information?

You can change the personal information we hold about you if you have an account with us, by logging into your account, or by e-mailing us on enquiries@electrical-showroom.co.uk.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional communications from us you can e-mail us on enquiries@electrical-showroom.co.uk directly or you can click on the link at the bottom of every e-mail that will allow you to unsubscribe.

  

What rights to I have under GDPR?

Under the 2018 Act you have the following rights:

  • The right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access)
  • The right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten)
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification)
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object)
  • The right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing)
  • The right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability)

 If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact our customer services team on enquiries@electrical-showroom.co.uk or write to us at the address below.

 

How can I contact you?

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our customer services team in any of the following ways:

E-mail: enquiries@electrical-showroom.co.uk
Telephone: 0800 0852252
Lines are open weekdays between 7.30am and 5.00 pm

Post: Electrical Showroom, Unit 2, 362A Spring Road, Sholing, Southampton, SO19 2PB.

If you feel your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office – www.ico.ork.uk/concerns

 

Policy changes

If we decide to change this Security &Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Policy on our Website so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Security &Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our Website.